ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Place (2) legs on a flat surface. Place the "J" channel on the (2) legs.
CENTER THE SLOT of the "J" channel over the holes in the legs. Insert (2) 3/8"
bolts from the back side and install the nuts finger tight.
Make sure the legs are square to the "J" channel and tighten the 3/8" bolts.
Install the leveling feet on the legs using the 1/2" washers and nuts as shown.
Stand up the leg assemblies and add the side angles to hold the (2) leg assemblies
together.
Center the 3/8" bolts in the slots finger tight.
Install and additional 3/8" bolt in each of the (4) corners finger tight.
Square the side angles to the "J" channels on all (4) corners)
Install M5 button head screws and tee nuts on the "J" channel sides of the frame.
Open the box from openbuilds.com
Unwrap the components.
Verify that the extrusions are square. Contact openbuilds.com with any issues.
There are 2 holes in each end of the extrusions that are not tapped. Thread the M5
socket head screw into the untapped holes. Use oil. This is called roll forming threads.
Remove the nuts from the center screws.
Install the Z axis delrin nut block.
Slide short extrusion into front wheels. Hex wheel bushings are eccentric and
can be adjusted with a 9/16" wrench. You want them tight enough so that you
can almost skid them on the extrusion. They are preset before shipping but may
require some adjustment.
Install upper motor mount but only finger tight.
Install lower bearing plate finger tight with only 2 screws. (bearing flange inwards)
Install screw through bearings and delrin nut. Install set screw collar next to each bearing flange.
Screw should be flush with bottom bearing.
Raise carrige to top of travel and tighten the upper motor mount / bearing plate.
Verify that the motor sits flush. If the shaft hits the screw, the screw must be lowered.
Center and install the coupling on the end of the screw.
Remove the lower bearing plate.
Install limit switch and stop bumper while sliding on torch mount plate. Adjust hex
bearing bushings as necessary. (hand torch bumper position shown)
If optional machine torch mount is purchased, stop bumper should be installed in
lower position.
Move carriage to lowest position and install lower bearing plate. Bearing flange
should face inwards next to shaft collar.
Reinstall hand torch mount if it was previously removed. Adjust bumper and limit
switch to match as shown.
Center pan on extrusion and mark each slot.
Install tee nut, washer, and bolt at each mark.
With the pan square to the extrusion, tighten each bolt with an 8mm wrench.
Install a belt clip to the bottom of each extrusion end as shown.
Slide carriage assembly onto extrusion. Adjust hex wheel bushings as necessary.
Install X home switch into extrusion slots.
Bolt end assemblies onto extrusion with the (12) M5 button head screws.
Gantry is now complete and ready to be mounted on frame.
Install side extrusions flush with front of frame.
Install belt clips on the front side of each extrusion.
Install front end caps as shown. (slots on outer bottom)
Install gantry on rear side of table. Move side assemblies until the gantry v-guide
wheels are centered on the slots of the side extrusions. Tighten frame bolts.
Roll gantry to front of table and tighten the front frame bolts.
Install rear belt clips and end caps.
Measure corner to corner to square frame.
Tighten corner bolts to keep frame square.
Install center slat support with slots biased forward.
Install hardware in side cable track pan slots.
Slide into side extrusion. Can be installed on either side of machine.
Push against frame and tighten hardware with pan centered on extrusion.
Install rear home switch.
Move carriage to full travel near side cable track pan and install gantry cable carrier.
Move gantry to rear of machine and install side cable carrier.
Loop timing belt to allow for motor timing sprocket installation.
Center timing sprockets on shafts using red threadlocker. APPLY ON SHAFTS.
Install motors on machine.
Loop belt through belt clips as shown and tension belt by sliding assembly in extrusion.
Hold e-stop on right or left side of frame and drill (2) 3/16" holes to mount.
NOTE: YOU WILL NEED TO PURCHASE SLAT MATERIAL LOCALLY. THE TABLE
REQUIRES (16) PIECES OF 1/8" X 2" X 55" LONG HOT ROLLED STEEL SLATS.
CUTTING EDGE PLASMA - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2018